A Boy and His Grandpa (part 4)

IMG_3054

Today my Dad became a flight instructor!! And David became the Navigator!

All morning David chatted away, while looking out the window saying :

Grandpa is coming with an Airplane!!

Where is he Mom!!??

When is he coming?

I don’t see him!!”

My Dad had let him know on the phone that he would be here Thursday.

I think the anticipation was too much for this 3 year old ball of energy.

He was happy, excited, angry, disappointed and impatient and so curious all in the same hour after I finally told him what day it was… I was smart to wait…. lol 

So we went outside to get some energy out and find a distraction – riding the tricycle did the trick!

 

When Grandpa pulled up David said “did you bring the airplane?’”

Grandpa said “ YUP!”  and he sat down to assemble the little foam plane.

IMG_3037 ( how does this go… papa? ..you’ll see)

David was so excited, he watched very closely…commenting the whole way. ( of course :0p )

IMG_3029

(It has letters on it papa!! ..yep it says NAVY. )

 

IMG_3035

( Are we gonna fly it? ….yup!)

 

Finally it was time to try it out…

David just wanted the plane but Grandpa said he had to give David some flying lessons first.

IMG_3039

( You have to be careful of the wings!…. “OKAYYYYYY!” David said. )

 

IMG_3040

( You have to hold it right here… right where? Right here. )

 

IMG_3046

( You have to point the nose of the plane to the sky and let-her fly )

 

At this point David seemed to think that I should know where the Airplane is to fly  :0)

IMG_3043

( To the sky, MOM!! )

 

And then it was time to give it a whirl …

 

IMG_3049

 

(Whoooooooa! good try!)

 

David tried and tried and tried…

Nose dive after nose dive…

Grandpa says “ I have an idea!

David says “ what papa?

Grandpa says “ Don’t Airplanes flight up high?

David says “ Mmm Hmmm!

Grandpa says “ lets go up higher then!

And they took their first really great flight off the porch …

IMG_3055

It was a great day for flying. :0)

( Now I am ducking in the house because the flight navigator keeps flying through the living room …LOL)

 

I like to walk with Grandpa…

His steps are short like mine.

He doesn’t say…

“Now, Hurry Up!”

He always takes his time

Most people have to hurry…

they do not stop and see.

I am glad that God made Grandpa…

‘unrushed’ and young like me.

Starla

To read  the series : https://starleeta.wordpress.com/a-boy-his-grandpa/

Advertisements

One thought on “A Boy and His Grandpa (part 4)

  1. Pingback: A boy and his Grandpa ( part 5) « Stars Rain

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s